(1 Count) Unauthorized use of a Motor Vehicle (M2)
(1 count) Driving Under Suspension (S)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On April 27, 2021 at 1135 A.M., the Robeson Township Police were detailed to a residence on Ruby Lane, Morgantown, PA. It was reported by the victim, on April 25, 2021 a known male actor, Jason Gaugler had been working on her vehicle and stated he needed to take it for a test drive. He had not returned with the vehicle. At the time of this report, Mr. Gaugler had an open warrant of arrest for a separate matter.
On May 06, 2021 the Robeson Township Police Department received information that the victim's vehicle was currently at the Wind Creek Casino in Bethlehem. The Robeson officer contacted Bethlehem City Police whereby advising them of our investigation as well as an open warrant for Mr. Gaugler. Bethlehem City Police located the victim's vehicle which was occupied by Mr. Gaugler. Mr. Gaugler was arrested by Bethlehem Police on the outstanding warrant. The vehicle was returned to the victim.
The investigating officer with the Robeson Police then filed the charges of Unauthorized Use and Driving Under Suspension against Jason Gaugler.
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
31-21-01656