(1) Count 6312(b)(2) Photograph/Film/Depict on Computer Sex Act
(1) Count 6312(d) Child Pornography
(1) Count 7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Robeson Township Police Department was dispatched to a residence on Robeson Lawn Road, Robeson Township after agents from Pennsylvania State Probation and Parole found images on a client’s electronic device of child pornography. The client was identified as Gregory Johnson. Johnson is also a Megans Law Offender.
The Robeson Township Police seized electronic devices, a search warrant was obtained, and forensic analysis was conducted by the Berks County Forensic Services Unit. The forensic analysis resulted in the recovery of numerous digital files (photos) of child pornography on Johnson’s cellular phone and laptop computer.
After several months of investigation, on Monday, October 2, 2023, the Robeson Township Police requested an arrest warrant, charging Johnson with Sexual Abuse of Children – Possession of Child Pornography, Sexual Abuse of Children – Manufacturing Child Pornography and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility.
On the afternoon of October 2nd, 2023, an officer from Robeson Township Police, along with officers from the Cumru Township Police Department, took Johnson into custody without incident.
A Criminal Complaint is an accusation. The defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.
###
Location
Robeson Lawn Road
Birdsboro, PA 19508
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2023
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2023
Judge
District Judge David E. Glass
Bail
100000