The warrant against Alicea, Luis Alberto has been served/cancelled as he was arraigned on 05/05/2022 for the listed charges.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Wednesday May 4th, 2022
- Issuing Authority: 23-2-02
- Holding Department: Berks County Sheriff's Department
- Docket Number: MJ-23202-CR-0000190-2022
- Reference ID: 38-22-1627
On May 1, 2022 at approximately 10:38 AM, the WRPD was dispatched to a domestic situation in the 400 block of Sycamore Rd. A WRPD Officer responded and initiated an investigation which revealed that a male, identified as Luis Alberto ALICEA , called a known victim and threatened her. ALICEA then showed up at the victim's house and struck her vehicle with a metal pole; damaging it. ALICEA then went inside the victim's house without her permission and began to break items within the residence. The victim then confronted ALICEA and he grabbed her phone and threw it to the floor; breaking it. He then pushed, punched the victim in the face and grabbed her by the hair where he pushed her to the floor and kicked her in the face. The victim sustained injuries due to the assault. ALICEA then fled the house prior to WRPD Officers arrival. ALICEA has been arraigned in front of a District Justice for the listed offenses.
** All persons named/posted on this site are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. An arrest is not an admission of guilt; only a court of law can make that determination.