75 3732.1 Aggravated Assault by Vehicle (F3)
(1) count 2705 Recklessly Endagering Another Person (M2)
(18)3744(A)Fail to Stop and Give Info or Render Aid
(1) Count Title 75 3736 (a) Reckless Driving
(75) (3361) Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
(75) 3112 (a)(3)(i) Failure to Stop at a Red Signal
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 21, at approximately 2231 hours South Heidelberg Police were dispatched to a possible shooting in their jurisdiction. As officers approached the scene they observed a red Lexus flee the area at a high rate of speed. One officer attempted to catch up to the fleeing vehicle as it drove through Sinking Spring and Spring Township in excess of 100 miles per hour. The vehicle was disregarding all traffic signals and was not slowing down as it went through intersections.
As the vehicle approached State Hill Road and Penn Avenue it crossed the double yellow line into the oncoming traffic lane when it struck another vehicle in the intersection. The driver of the red Lexus was found to have a gunshot wound to the abdomen from the South Heidelberg shooting incident. He was taken to the hospital for treatment along with the two occupants of the other vehicle he struck. Additionally, he was found to have caused another accident as he was driving in an unsafe manner at another intersection.
Location
State Hill Road
Penn Avenue
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
39-22-0390