(18) 901(A)(1) Criminal Attempt Robbery
(18)3702 Robbery of Motor Vehicle
(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
The defendant attempted to car jack the victim and his son who were in a parked car in the 1200 block of Penn Avenue. The defendant, who was unarmed, opened the car door and told the victim to get out of the car twice, saying he wanted the car. The victim refused and pulled a legally owned handgun from the the glove box. The defendant closed the car door and fled on foot and was apprehended three blocks later in the 1500 Block of Penn Avenue. He was immediately arrested and transported to Central Arraignment, where charges were filed.
Location
1200 Penn Avenue
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2021
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
39-21-6753