182702A1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Title 18 2902 (a)(1) Unlawful restraint
Title 18 5126 A Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Title 18 2705 Recklessly endangering another person
75 3802 a1 - Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Wyomissing Police officers were flagged down by a couple inside the Wawa about a possible kidnapping in the parking lot. A male was seen grabbing a female around the neck and physically forcing her into a gray four door sedan. The vehicle then sped off with the door open, leaving a women's purse on the ground. Officer looked at CCTV footage which captured the event. While still at the Wawa, the vehicle returned to retrieve the female's purse. As officers tried to talk to the male he fled on foot but was caught almost right away. The female was treated for injuries to her face and hand. The male also showed signs of impairment from alcohol and additionally charged with DUI.
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
39-22-0572