(1) count Title 18 section 3929 Retail Theft
(1) Count of 3925 A Receiving Stolen Property
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Wyomissing Police were notified of a male shoplifter who fled on foot from the Boscov's at the Berkshire Mall. Responding officers started searching the area and located a male matching the description a few blocks away. Boscov's Loss Prevention responded to that location and identified the male as the actor who fled the store. Loss Prevention said they noticed the male, Leon Brown, as he was shopping when he started concealing men's clothing into a shopping bag he had with him. Brown then left the store without paying for any merchandise totaling $218. When loss Prevention tried to stop Brown outside the store he became uncooperative and ran away. Brown is charged with Retail Theft.
Location
1665 State Hill Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
39-22-0504