(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Walmart Loss Prevention conducted an internal investigation on employee Mariana Castro-Ramos who was working as a cashier. The investigation found that Castro-Ramos was involved in incidents where she conducted four fraudulent return transactions and put the money onto gift cards which she took. The total of all the transactions was $147. Castro-Ramos's employment was terminated and she is facing Theft charges.
Location
1135 Berkshire Bouleavrd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Mar 1, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
39-21-6878