18 5902 Prostitution and Related Offenses
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Members of the Berks County Human Trafficking Task force were conducting a detail at a hotel in Wyomissing Borough. Officers were advised that a male driving a brown sport utility vehicle with a bike rack on the back was in route to the location after arranging an exchange of money for sex acts with a detective posing as a prostitute. A brown in color Buick SUV with a large black bike rack affixed to the back arrived to the pre-determined location but then abruptly left the parking lot. Officers stopped the vehicle and the driver admitted he was in the area to meet with a prostitute when asked.
Location
1040 Park Road North
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
39-21-6739