(75) (3733) (A) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
(18) 5121 (a) Escape
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
Police stopped a vehicle for a inoperable taillight in the 400 Block of North Wyomissing Blvd. While checking the driver for license, registration and insurance it revealed a warrant out of Berks County for his arrest. When asked to get out of the vehicle, the driver replied he wasn't getting out. Driver drove away at a high rate of speed. A pursuit occurred, but police lost sight of the vehicle a short time later. The driver left behind his license, registration and insurance. Charges of Escape and Fleeing and Eluding Police were filed with District Court.
Location
400 Block North Wyomissing Blvd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jul 9, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
39-21-3670