(18) 3928 (A) Unauthorized Use Motor/Other Vehicle
(18) 3502 (A)(2) Burglary - Overnight Accommodation
(18) 3503 (A)(1)(I)Criminal Trespass Enter Structure
(18) 3304 (a)(1) Criminal Mischief
(1) Count of 3925 A Receiving Stolen Property
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
A female came home and found the sliding balcony door had been forced open. The inside of her apartment was trashed, her vehicle keys were missing and upon checking the parking lot her vehicle was gone. The female just had her ex-boyfriend, Brandon Halteman, move out of the apartment a few weeks prior and he was told not to come back. Previously while staying there, Halteman had damaged the balcony sliding door to the point that the apartment complex maintenance had to come and fix it. On the same day this break-in was reported, Muhlenburg Township Police investigated an incident where Halteman was driving the missing vehicle and crashed it into three other vehicles before attempting to flee the area. As part of the investigation by Muhlenburg Township Police in their incident, they learned that Halteman had entered the apartment through the sliding glass balcony doors and took the vehicle keys.
Location
855 Park Road North
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2022
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
39-22-0536