18 3925A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
75 1543 A Driv While Oper Priv Susp or Revoked
75 1786f Driving a vehicle w/o required financial responsibility
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
An officer was on patrol in a patrol vehicle equipped with a License Plate Reading when a minivan drove by. The License Plate Reader hit on that license plate as being stolen from a neighboring police department. The driver did not have a driver's license, registration card, or insurance policy and said he recently purchased the minivan for $300 from an individual he only knows by a first name. The driver was found to have 21 convictions for driving under suspension violations and 3 separate DUI-driving under suspension convictions.
Location
500 block Wyomissing Blvd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
39-21-2631