18 2702a4 Aggravated Assault with a deadly weapon
182701A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
182701A3
182702A1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
18 2701a1 Simple Assault
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Wyomissing Police initially received a call from an individual stating he just met up with an individual to sell a pair of sneakers, but the buyer gave fake money and drove away with the sneakers. The male pursued after the other vehicle after being told to stop by the police dispatcher. An altercation occurred at 222 and 73 in Maidencreek Township where the original male caller fired 5 rounds into the other vehicle. That vehicle then drove to the Reading Hospital Emergency Room and dropped off a rear passenger who had been shot in the leg. The male who fired into the vehicle was taken into custody and transported to Central Arraignment.
Location
1055 Woodland Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
39-21-0471