(18) 2718 (a)(1) Strangulation
(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2709(A)(1) Harassment
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Defendant was involved in a domestic in his vehicle with his girlfriend beginning in Wyomissing and ending in West Reading. The defendant choked his girlfriend while she was driving east on Penn Avenue. The girlfriend attempted to get out of the vehicle and got caught on the door. The defendant then jumped in the driver's seat and tried to drive the vehicle away while her arm was caught in the door, but she managed to break free. Defendant also threatened to hurt the victim and her family if she called the police. Charges were filed against Martin through the District Justice.
Location
800 Penn Avenue
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
39-21-5120