(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/27/2021 officers were called to Walmart for a male actively shoplifting in the store. The male was seen pushing a shopping cart containing a lot of clothing into one of the shoe aisles where he then pulled out of his picket empty Walmart shopping bags and starts putting the clothing into those bags. The male then went throughout the store and makes various selections of groceries, nasal medicine, pet food and cat litter, clothing hamper, various cleaning supplies, journal, printer accessories, extension outlets, and power strips; which he conceals into the shopping bags. Once the bags were filled up he walked to the front of the store past all the cash registers without paying for anything. He was stopped outside the store and the total amount for all the unpaid merchandise ended up coming to $520. Our department arrested the same male in November of 2021 for a different offense.
Location
1135 Berkshire Bouleavrd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Jan 12, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
39-21-7234