(18) 4914(A) False Identification To Law Enforcement Officer
& (1) count 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) Count of 1543(A) Operation of Vehicle with Suspended Drivers License
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
A traffic stop was conducted for a tinted window equipment violation. The driver said he didn't have a driver's license with him and identified himself as as "Miguel Angel Perez." While trying to identify the driver the officer smelled marijuana coming from the vehicle. The driver was asked if he had any illegal drugs in the car and replied "no, you can search." The vehicle was searched and marijuana paraphernalia was found which the driver said belonged to his brother. When the information for "Miguel Perez" was run the driver's license picture did not match the driver of the vehicle. The officer asked driver for his "brother's info." When that information was run the driver was found to be the "brother," Tommy Rodriguez. Rodriguez was taken for an immediate arraignment on criminal charges of False ID to Law Enforcement, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and traffic violations.
Location
1665 State Hill Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
39-22-1248