(18) 2502(a) Murder in the First Degree
(18) 2502(C) Murder of the Third Degree
(18) 2702 (A)( 4) Aggravated Assault
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
350 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday March 19, 2022 just before 4:00 pm EST, the Wyomissing Police Department was dispatched to the Berkshire Square parking lot located at the intersection of Berkshire Blvd. and State Hill Rd. in Wyomissing, Berks County, PA., for a report of a shooting. Upon the arrival of officers, two crime scenes were identified on the parking lot of the shopping complex, one at the main entrance/exit from/to State Hill Rd. and another in the parking area for Wal Mart. The crime scene closest to Wal Mart contained numerous spent shell casings as well as damaged vehicles and a woman with head injuries that was being attended to by witnesses of the incident. The second crime scene contained two vehicles, one had several apparent bullet holes through the driver’s door window and a deceased male. The other vehicle contained the alleged shooter. The shooter was taken into custody by arriving officers as he exited his vehicle. The shooter has been identified as Nehemias Santiago Montes of York Pennsylvania. The female was found to also be from York, the deceased male from Allentown. Preliminary investigation has found this incident to be domestic related, the shooter and female victim have been in a long term relationship with each other. The female victim was taken by ambulance to Reading Hospital where she is in critical condition from the injuries she sustained to her head. A search warrant was executed on the vehicle operated by Santiago Montes, a firearm was recovered. Detectives from the Berks County District Attorney’s Office as well as members of the Berks County Forensic Unit assisted Wyomissing Police Detectives and Forensic Officers with the interviewing of witnesses and the processing of the various crime scenes.
Location
1135 Berkshire Blvd.
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2022
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
39-22-1571