(1) count Title 18 section 3929 Retail Theft
& (1) count 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Officers were dispatched to Redner's for a retail theft call where the female had already left the store. While driving to the store an officer stopped a female matching the description of the actor who had an overly stuffed grocery bag with her. She stated she just came from Redner's and when asked what she took from the store she replied "meat" while pointing to the stuffed shopping bag. In that bag was found meat and seafood items all with Redner's tags on them. The total amount of stolen items was $193.76. The female has 3 prior Retail Theft convictions so she was charged with the felony Retail Theft charge. She was also found to have drug paraphernalia on her which she was also charged with.
Location
1149 Berkshire Boulevard
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
39-22-0795