18 2702(a)(1)(4) Aggravated Assault
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another
(18) 2709(A)(1) Harassment
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Defendant was staying in a local motel with his girlfriend with whom he was arguing and causing excessive noise. The victim went to the defendant's room to tell him about the noise and was assaulted by the defendant with a baseball bat. Defendant struck the victim in the head causing serious injury. Defendant fled the area and was apprehended on an outstanding warrant on a later date. Defendant was committed to Berks County Prison on the assault charges.
Location
1040 Park Road North
Wyomissing, PA 19610
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
39-21-5759