Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Department Personnel
  • History
  • Our Borough
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Reports
  • Annual Reports
  • 2025 Monthly Reports
  • 2024 Monthly Reports
  • 2023 Monthly Reports
  • 2025 Activity Reports
  • 2024 Activity Reports
  • 2023 Activity Reports
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Comment Form
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Accident Reports
  • BLOCK PARTY PERMIT APPLICATION
  • Community Outreach Programs
  • Handicapped Parking Application
  • PROCESSIONS, ASSEMBLAGES, PARADES AND EVENTS PERMITS
  • Parking Ticket Information
  • Vacation Safety Checklist
Outside Resources
  • AAA Safety Tips
  • Animal Rescue League
  • Bad Check Restitution Program
  • Berks Treatment Access & Service Center (TASC)
  • Child Abuse History Clearance
  • Crime Alert Berks
  • Dog Licensing
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • PennDot Driver & Vehicle Services
  • Prescription Drug Box
  • Risky Driving
  • Road Safety
  • Victim Services
  • Blue CARES
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Wyomissing PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief John Phillips
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Wyomissing Police Department Homepage
Wyomissing Police Department Logo

Wyomissing Police Department

Chief John Phillips
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Department Personnel
    • History
    • Our Borough
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Reports
    • Annual Reports
    • 2025 Monthly Reports
    • 2024 Monthly Reports
    • 2023 Monthly Reports
    • 2025 Activity Reports
    • 2024 Activity Reports
    • 2023 Activity Reports
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Comment Form
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Accident Reports
    • Community Outreach Programs
    • Parking Ticket Information
    • Vacation Safety Checklist
  • Outside Resources
    • AAA Safety Tips
    • Animal Rescue League
    • Crime Alert Berks
    • Dog Licensing
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Prescription Drug Box
    • Risky Driving
    • Road Safety
    • Victim Services
    • Blue CARES
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Wyomissing Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Wyomissing Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

press_release-1.jpg
press_release-2.jpg

Home Invasion Homicide Press Release!

Details Map

The Wyomissing Police Department and the Berks County District Attorney’s Office are continuing their investigation into the home invasion homicide that occurred on the evening of Monday May 6th, 2019. This homicide occurred at 10 Birchwood Road in a section of Wyomissing near the Berkshire Mall, and claimed the life of 37-year-old Na’il Salamov.

First responders say Salamov was in tremendous pain, but still lucid when they arrived.  The victim was able to provide a description of the two assailants.
Police said the victim's two young sons were home at the time of the homicide. They were not injured.  According to Berks County coroner’s office, Mr. Salamov was taken to the hospital after the shooting. He died at the hospital just before 4 a.m. of May 7th, 2019.  This is an active and ongoing two-year investigation.  Investigators and the district attorney’s office are confident that information exists that can bring closure to the family and hold those responsible.  A cash reward of $10,000.00 will be paid for information that leads to an arrest.  

If you know something say something!

Anyone with information pertaining to this homicide is asked to submit an anonymous tip to Crime Alert Berks County.  Tips may be submitted by either calling (877) 373-9913, downloading the ALERTBERKS app on your mobile device, or via text message using your mobile phone and typing ALERTBERKS along with your tip to 847411.  Additional information may be found at alertberks.org.  You may also contact Wyomissing Police Investigator Daren Anders Ph/610-375-6102 or Berks County Detective Anthony Garipoli Ph/610-478-7171

Location

10 Birchwood Road
Wyomissing, PA 19610

Date

May 6, 2019

Incident Type

Homicide

Reference ID

39-19-2174

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 15th, 2021 | Updated Jul 29th, 2021
press_release-1.jpg
press_release-2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Wyomissing PD
22 Reading Blvd
Wyomissing, PA 19610
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Wyomissing PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Wyomissing Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Wyomissing Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play