(1 count) 18 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault (F1)
Age
20
Race
Unknown
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
Date: April 30, 2025 Heidelberg Township, Berks County – On April 29, 2025, the South Heidelberg Township Police Department was dispatched to a residence on Long Lane, Heidelberg Township, for a report of a male individual who had been stabbed by a known subject.
Upon arrival, SHPD Officers rendered aid to the victim. EMS personnel arrived, continued medical treatment, and transported the victim to the hospital. Officers determined that the male suspect had fled the scene prior to their arrival.
The suspect, identified as Trent Fugee, a 19-year-old male from Heidelberg Township, was subsequently located and taken into custody without incident by the Pennsylvania State Police.
Fugee was transported to the Central Processing Center where he is awaiting arraignment on criminal charges of aggravated assault and related offenses.
The 36-year-old male victim sustained injuries to the abdominal area and arm and is reported to be in stable condition.
A Criminal Complaint is an accusation. A defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.
Complete List of Charges against Trent Fugee:
18-2702 A1 Aggravated Assault
18-2706 Terroristic Threats
18-2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
18-907 Possessing Instrument of Crime With Intent
Location
250 block Heidelberg Road
Wernersville, PA 19565-9136
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
45-25-01586