THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
34
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, August 5th, 2025, at approximately 1106 hours, South Heidelberg Township Officers responded to a report of theft involving a firearm at 440 E Penn Ave, Wernersville Borough. Upon arrival, officers secured the weapon and detained all individuals involved.
Further investigation and interviews revealed that the suspect, LILIAN MALDONADO, had taken a purse from a vehicle parked at the Red Plate Diner. A male witness, who was inside the restaurant, observed the theft from his vehicle and exited the diner. He confronted MALDONADO as she attempted to leave in another vehicle.
The stolen purse was subsequently discarded from the vehicle. The vehicle then stopped and pulled back into the Diner parking lot, where a verbal confrontation ensued until police arrived. The male witness was found to possess a valid license to carry the firearm.
Charges have been filed against MALDONADO for Theft by Unlawful Taking and Receiving Stolen Property.
A Criminal Complaint is an accusation. A defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.
Location
440 E Penn Ave
Wernersville, PA 19565
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
45-25-03195