(1 Count) (18) 4101 A1 Forgery (F2)
(1 Count) 18 3922A2 THEFT BY DECEPTION (F3) (1 Count 18 3925A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(18) 4105 (A)(1) Bad Checks (M1)
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The South Heidelberg Police Department received a report from a victim stating that a check mailed via USPS was intercepted, altered, and cashed by an unidentified individual. An ensuing investigation, including a search warrant for bank records, allowed South Heidelberg Police to identify Kavan Pusey of Brooklyn, New York, as the suspect who cashed the victim's check.
Pusey was subsequently charged with forgery, theft by deception, receiving stolen property, and issuing bad checks.
A Criminal Complaint is an accusation. A defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.
Location
Reading Drive
Wernersville, PA 19565-2018
Arrest Date
May 1, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
45-25-00178