Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Mission & Values
  • Municipalities
  • History of SHTPD
  • Operation
  • Organizational Chart
Crime
  • Annual / Monthly Reports
    • 2025 SHPD report
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Berks County: Victim/Witness Assistance Unit
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Victim Services
  • Local Ordinances
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Community Youth Aid Panel (CYAP)
  • Crash Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • Prescription Drug Drop-Off Program
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Talks & Tours
RecruitingContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
South Heidelberg TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief J. Matthew Hook
sheidpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Homepage
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Logo

South Heidelberg Township Police Department

Chief J. Matthew Hook
sheidpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission & Values
    • Municipalities
    • History of SHTPD
    • Operation
    • Organizational Chart
  • Crime
    • Annual / Monthly Reports
      • 2025 SHPD report
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Victim Services
    • Local Ordinances
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Crash Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Talks & Tours
  • Recruiting
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow South Heidelberg Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow South Heidelberg Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fatal Traffic Crash Investigation: South Heidelberg Township

Details Map

UPDATE 0800 hours:  The roadway is now open.

SOUTH HEIDELBERG TOWNSHIP, PA – July 30, 2025 – The South Heidelberg Police Department is actively investigating a fatal motor vehicle crash that occurred at approximately 0606 hours today.

The incident took place at the intersection of Penn Avenue and Old West Penn Avenue, in the 6600 block of Penn Avenue South Heidelberg Township.

The roadway is currently closed in both directions as the investigation continues. Motorists are advised to avoid the area until further notice.

Further details will be released as they become available.

Location

6640 Penn Avenue
Wernersville, PA 19565

Date

Jul 30, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Created Jul 30th, 2025
Submit a Tip
South Heidelberg TWP PD
555 Mountain Home Road
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact South Heidelberg TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

South Heidelberg Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to South Heidelberg Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play