On Wednesday, July 2nd 2025 at approximately 1423 hours a tractor trailer truck pulled into Hollywood Cleaners at 4700 Penn Ave to attempt to turn around. The truck drove around the rear of the building and struck a gas meter, multiple poles "protecting" the meter, and struck the rear corner of the building. The truck then left the location withouh contacting the business.
The gas line was broken at the gas meter causing a gas leak that went undetected for approximately 2 hours.
The truck was a white tractor trailer truck with "Ryder" on the side of it. After attempting to locate surveillance footage from businesses in the area we were unable to obtain license plate information for the truck.
Anyone with information about the tractor trailer can send it to Ofc Baxter at bbaxter@sheidpd.org or call the station at 610-670-9885 and refence case number 45-25-02639. The area of focus would be from 1400-1423 hours West bound on Penn Ave through Sinking Spring or 1423-1500 hours East bound on Penn Ave through Sinking Spring.
Location
4700 Penn Ave
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
Date
Jul 2, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
45-25-02639
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal