Press Release:
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Investigates Fatal Motorcycle Crash
Incident: Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash – Case # 45-25-03091
Location: 6600 block of Penn Avenue, near the intersection of Penn Avenue and Old West Penn Avenue, South Heidelberg Township, PA
Date/Time: July 30, 2025, approximately 5:32 AM
SOUTH HEIDELBERG TOWNSHIP, PA – The South Heidelberg Township Police Department is investigating a fatal motor vehicle crash that occurred the morning of July 30, 2025, at approximately 5:32 AM. The collision, which involved a motorcycle and a sedan, took place in the 6600 block of Penn Avenue, near the intersection of Penn Avenue and Old West Penn Avenue.
Upon arrival at the scene, officers discovered the male motorcycle operator, identified as Daniel A. Kundrat, a 24-year-old resident of North Heidelberg Township, with severe injuries. Despite immediate efforts by police and EMS personnel, Mr. Kundrat was pronounced deceased at the scene.
Further investigation, including witness interviews, revealed that the collision occurred in the center lane. The sedan was headed west and preparing to make a left turn onto Old West Penn Avenue when it was struck by the eastbound motorcycle, which was traveling in the same lane. Mr. Kundrat was subsequently ejected from the motorcycle, sustaining fatal injuries.
The operator of the sedan remained at the scene and is fully cooperating with the ongoing investigation. Several witnesses have also come forward and provided valuable information to authorities.
The public is asked to contact Officer J. Thomas at jthomas@sheidpd.org or via www.sheidpd.org if you have additional information on this investigation.
The South Heidelberg Township Police Department provides police coverage for South Heidelberg Township, Wernersville Borough, Robesonia Borough, and Heidelberg Township.
Location
6640 Penn Avenue
Wernersville, PA 19565
Incident Date
Jul 30, 2025 @ 5:32 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident