Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Mission & Values
  • Municipalities
  • History of SHTPD
  • Operation
  • Organizational Chart
Crime
  • Annual / Monthly Reports
    • 2025 SHPD report
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Berks County: Victim/Witness Assistance Unit
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Victim Services
  • Local Ordinances
Services
  • Car Seat Check
  • Community Youth Aid Panel (CYAP)
  • Crash Reports
  • Fingerprinting
  • Prescription Drug Drop-Off Program
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Talks & Tours
RecruitingContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
South Heidelberg TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief J. Matthew Hook
sheidpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Homepage
South Heidelberg Township Police Department Logo

South Heidelberg Township Police Department

Chief J. Matthew Hook
sheidpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Mission & Values
    • Municipalities
    • History of SHTPD
    • Operation
    • Organizational Chart
  • Crime
    • Annual / Monthly Reports
      • 2025 SHPD report
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Victim Services
    • Local Ordinances
  • Services
    • Car Seat Check
    • Crash Reports
    • Fingerprinting
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Talks & Tours
  • Recruiting
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow South Heidelberg Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow South Heidelberg Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

picture_45-25-02611_copy.png
45-25-02611_damage_.png

Hit and Run Vehicle Accident (Property Damage)

Details Map

Incident Summary: Tractor Trailer Strikes Utility Pole on Hill Road , South Heidelberg Township 

On July 1, 2025, at approximately 2:48PM, a tractor trailer struck a utility pole and wires in the 700 block of Hill Road in South Heidelberg Township, resulting in significant property damage to the surrounding residents.

The South Heidelberg Township Police Department is seeking assistance from the public in identifying the suspect vehicle. A screenshot of the tractor trailer is available for reference.

Residents living on Hill Road, Lincoln Drive, or Werner Street with exterior surveillance video are encouraged to review their footage, as it is believed the tractor trailer was heading towards Penn Avenue.

If you have any information related to this incident, please contact Officer Darrin Dougherty (DDougherty@sheidpd.org) and reference case number 45-25-02611.  You may also submit a tip through the police website.

Any information provided would be greatly appreciated.

Location

709 Hill Road
Wernersville, PA 19565

Incident Date

Jul 1, 2025 @ 2:48 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Jul 1, 2025 @ 7:31 PM | Updated Jul 9, 2025 @ 3:24 PM
picture_45-25-02611_copy.png
45-25-02611_damage_.png
Submit a Tip
South Heidelberg TWP PD
555 Mountain Home Road
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact South Heidelberg TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

South Heidelberg Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to South Heidelberg Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play