Agg Assault
DISARMING AN OFFICER
DUI
Resisting Arrest
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On June 2, 2020 a patrol officer was flagged down by a Sheetz employee regarding an intoxicated person on the property. This person was later identified as Jacob AHARONIAN. The officer engaged Jacob in conversation who quickly became belligerent and non compliant with the officer. During the encounter Jacob slammed the car door on the officer's hand and began to resist the officer's attempt to detain him. A long fight between the two ensued where the officer deployed his taser on Jacob with little effect. The officer continued to try and control the male and during a fight on the ground, Jacob was able to take control of the officer's taser briefly. The officer was able to remove the taser from Jacob's hands, but was later punched in the head and briefly knocked unconscious. Thankfully a bystander stepped in and pulled Jacob off of the officer and placed him in an arm lock preventing him from further harming the officer who was unconscious on the ground.
During this incident, Jacob's father, Edward AHARONIAN arrived. The officer began regaining consciousness and attempted to grab his taser again. Edward then kicked the taser away from the officer preventing him from using it to help control Jacob who was still actively resisting the bystander who was coming to aid the officer.
Both subjects were eventually taken into custody by responding Robeson Township Police.
The Caernarvon Township Police Department would like to thank the bystander, who we are not naming at this time, for his selfless actions in assisting the officer in need. Due to his actions he kept the officer from receiving further injury.
Arrest Date
Jun 3, 2020
Reference ID
32-20-3222