TITLE 18 2718(A)(1) STRANGULATION
TITLE 18 2701(A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
TITLE 18 2701(A)(3) SIMPLE ASSAULT
TITLE 18 2709(A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 6, 2025, at 0159 hours, Caernarvon Township Police responded to a physical domestic incident in progress at in the 1100 blk of Elverson Rd.
Upon arrival, officers made contact with the victim, who reported being assaulted by their husband, Randy CAMPBELL. The victim alleged that CAMPBELL had punched them multiple times and strangled them during an argument over CAMPBELL wanting to leave the residence to meet up with friends.
Officers observed a large contusion above the victim's right eye but no marks on their neck. CAMPBELL claimed the victim had physically prevented him from leaving, resulting in a struggle that led to CAMPBELL cutting his forearm on a kitchen knife. CAMPBELL also alleged that the victim had pushed him into the sink, causing rib injuries.
However, officers did not observe any signs of rib injury on CAMPBELL. During an ambulance transport to the hospital, CAMPBELL admitted to strangling the victim.
Randy CAMPBELL has been charged in connection with this incident.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
32-25-5775