(18) 2501(A) (Attempted) Criminal Homicide (F1)
(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault
(18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, February 14, 2025, at approximately 5:46 AM, an assault occurred inside the Walmart, located at 100 Crossings Blvd., Caernarvon Township, Berks County. It was determined that a 25-year-old male from Hazel Crest, Illinois, suffered severe head injuries after having been struck in the head multiple times by a rubber mallet.
After this assault, the victim was transported by private vehicle to the Chester County Hospital, West Chester, PA. Due to the severity of his injuries, the victim was then transferred to the Paoli Hospital, Paoli, PA, where he underwent emergency surgery.
The Caernarvon Township Police Department were notified of this incident by hospital personnel. Their initial investigation determined that both the victim and the suspect worked for a private company contracted to perform overnight, in-store modifications/alterations within Walmart. Just prior to 6 AM, the defendant attacked the victim with a mallet after believing that he was being disrespected. Several witnesses intervened and stopped this attack.
The mallet used in this attack was one of the tools being utilized by this work crew to assemble/disassemble product shelving.
On February 14, 2025, the Berks County Detectives responded and assisted CTPD with this investigation. It was determined that the defendant had been staying at a hotel in the Exton area of Chester County. Investigators proceeded to this hotel but learned that the defendant and his girlfriend had checked out prior to their arrival.
Investigators conducted numerous interviews with co-workers and were able to learn that the defendant was likely headed to the Philadelphia Airport in an attempt to return to Mississippi.
With the assistance of the US Department of Homeland Security, the Transportation Security Administration (TSA), and the Philadelphia Police Department, the defendant was taken into custody inside the Philadelphia International Airport as he was waiting to board a Frontier Airlines flight to Atlanta, Georgia.
The defendant has been charged by CTPD with Criminal Attempt-Homicide, Aggravated Assault, and Possessing Instruments of Crime. Members of CTPD and the Berks County Detectives traveled to Philadelphia and took custody of the defendant from the Philadelphia Police Department.
The Defendant is currently being held at Berks County Prison.
As in every criminal case, the fact that an arrest occurred or a complaint has been filed is merely an accusation, and the defendant is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Location
100 CROSSINGS BLVD
ELVERSON, PA 19520
Arrest Date
Feb 14, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
32-25-1058