753802A1 DUI OF ALCOHOL OR CONTRL SUBST
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Christmas Day at approximately 12:30 am several police officers including a Caernarvon Police Department Officer were standing off the side of Morgantown Rd. and the PA. Turnpike off ramp. The officers were clearing a call they were just handling when a Silver Subaru heading North on Morgantown Road at a extremely high rate of speed almost struck the officers. The officers pursued the vehicle clocking it traveling at approximately 85 miles per hour. The vehicle was stopped by the officers and the driver Heltzinger appeared to be Driving Under the Influence. She failed sobriety tests at the scene and was taken into custody. A test showed her blood alcohol content was over the legal limit. Charges were filed against her.
Location
Morgantown Rd
Pa Turnpike Ramp
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Dec 25, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
32-22-7216