Reckless Endangering Another Person & Traffic Violations
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Subject was observed driving his pickup on Route 23 in a reckless manner and at a high rate of speed. Subject drove into the Morgantown Crossings Shopping Plaza, which was busy with shoppers, at an extreme high rate of speed and drove into a retention basin blowing out one of the vehicles tires and causing under carriage damage to the vehicle. Subject managed to free the vehicle from the crash site and continued driving through the Plaza until the vehicle stopped in the Walmart parking lot. The Subject told the responding officer that he was trying to get the attention of police because no one would listen to him. Subject was told he now had the attention of police and was taken into custody and charged.
Location
CROSSINGS BLVD
ELVERSON, PA 19520
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
32-22-4293