TITLE 18 2702(A)(6) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
TITLE 18 5501(1) RIOT
TITLE 18 2705 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
TITLE 18 3307(A)(3) INSTITUTIONAL VANDALISM
TITLE 18 5503(A)(1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday, September 1, 2025, at approximately 1930 hours, the Caernarvon Township Police Department responded to a 911 call at Abraxas Academy, a juvenile detention center located at 1000 Academy Drive, New Morgan Borough, Berks County, for a report of a riot in progress.
Upon arrival, officers from multiple agencies, including Robeson Township Police, Brecknock Township Police, Cumru Township Police, and the Pennsylvania State Police, assisted in responding to the incident. It was reported that several inmates had coordinated an attempt to take control of the facility by assaulting guards.
The riot resulted in significant property damage, including destroyed cameras, ripped-out wiring, and broken windows. Inmates used glass shards as weapons and threatened to cut and stab guards. Multiple guards and police officers were injured during the incident, including minor lacerations, and cuts.
Several juveniles were involved in the riot, including KBW (15 years old), JMP (17 years old), VP (15 years old), RR (16 years old), Ivan MORA (18 years old), JBM (17 years old), and KF (14 years old). Each individual played a role in the destruction and violence, including destroying property, assaulting guards and officers, and making threats.
The estimated cost of repairs to the facility is around $4,000.00. The investigation is ongoing, and charges are pending against the individuals involved.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
32-25-5650