TITLE 18 2701(A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
52
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 1st, 2025, at approximately 0515 hours, police responded to a report of a domestic dispute at the Red Carpet Inn & Suites, located at 3736 Main Street, Caernarvon Township, Berks County.
The victim, reported being physically assaulted by her ex-husband in the motel room. She sustained visible injuries, including a bruised and swollen right eye, red marks and scratches on the chest/neck area, and claimed abdomen pain. The victim had an active Protection From Abuse (PFA) order against her ex-husband, which was confirmed.
The ex-husband, a 52-year-old male, was identified by the victim and was seen at the motel with the victim by motel staff. A PFA violation and arrest warrant were lodged against him by the Caernarvon Township Police Department.
The victim was transported to Reading Hospital for further evaluation.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
32-25-5641