TITLE 18 3925(A) RSP
TITLE 18 3928(A) UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
TITLE 75 7124 FRAUDULEND USE OF A REGISTRATION
TITLE 75 1543(A) DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION
Age
70
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 2nd, 2025, at approximately 1945 hours, a traffic stop was conducted on a red 2018 Honda CRV on B Avenue, near Crossings Boulevard, in Caernarvon Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania. The vehicle's registration was found to belong to a 1995 Lincoln, not a Honda CRV.
The sole occupant was identified as Edwin PAGAN. He was unable to produce any vehicle information and a check of the Honda's VIN revealed that the vehicle was listed as stolen in NCIC, reported stolen out of Reading City, Pennsylvania in June 2025. The operator was also found to be a suspended driver.
The Berks County Department of Emergency Services confirmed the stolen status of the vehicle, and Reading City Police verified that no one had permission to be in possession of the vehicle. The operator was arrested and transported to the Berks County Central Processing Center, where he was released into the custody of the Berks County Sheriff's Office.
Charges are pending against the operator. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2025
Reference ID
32-25-6461