TITLE 18 SECTION 3929(A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
53
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 22, 2025, at approximately 1550 hours, a retail theft occurred at the Sheetz Store located at 3830 Main St, in Caernarvon Township, Berks County, PA.
The suspect entered the store through the Valley Road entrance, wearing a red Nike hoodie, grey sweatpants, and red sneakers. The individual proceeded to the "beer cave" at the rear of the store, where they removed a six-pack of Corona beer valued at $10.69. An employee observed the suspect exit the store without paying.
The suspect was seen getting into a grey Toyota Tacoma pickup, registered to Edward James Riggins, which was parked at the gas pumps. After reviewing surveillance footage, the suspect was identified as Riggins, matching his OLN photo to the camera footage.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Jun 9, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
32-25-3509