Drug delivery resulting in death
Delivery of a Controlled Substance
Possession of a Controlled Substance
possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 6"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Date: September 11, 2019
Contact: Chief County Detective Michael J. Gombar (610) 478-7171
DEFENDANT: Carleton Turner 300 blk Victoria Drive Coatesville, PA 19320
CHARGES:
Drug Delivery Resulting in Death
Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance
DETAILS OF INCIDENT:
On January 24, 2019, Caernarvon Township Police Department were dispatched to residence for a report of an unresponsive male. Upon arriving at the location, the responding officer discovered a 24 year old male victim who was subsequently pronounced deceased from an apparent opioid drug overdose. Officers located six (6) blue pills stamped “A51,” which were presumptively identified as Oxycodone Hydrochloride. It was later determined by Pennsylvania State Police Bethlehem Crime Lab that the pills contained only Fentanyl.
An autopsy was performed by Dr. Neil Hoffman. The cause of death was determined to be acute fentanyl toxicity. The Caernarvon Police Department and the Berks County Detective Unit conducted a joint death investigation, with assistance from the Reading Police Department and the Pennsylvania State Police.
During the investigation, detectives analyzed the victim’s phone and developed information regarding a possible suspect, Carleton Turner.
Detectives later conducted an interview with Turner, during which he admitted that he had met with the victim on January 24, 2019, and that the victim had given him money for the pills.
On September 3, 2019, a warrant of arrest for issued Carleton Turner was issued by Magisterial District Judge David Glass on the above-listed charges.
Today, September 11, 2019, Carleton Turner was apprehended by the U.S. Marshals Service and the Berks County Sheriff’s Department. He was transported to the Berks County Sheriff’s Central Processing Center for processing and arraignment. Bail was set at $1,000,000.00.
As in every criminal case, the fact that an arrest occurred or a complaint has been filed is merely an accusation, a defendant is presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
NEWS:
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2019
Reference ID
32-19-0409