TITLE 18 3929(A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On June 16, 2025, a male suspect was involved in suspicious activity and prowling in Caernarvon Township. The same suspect was later identified as attempting to steal a truck tire from Walmart, located at 100 Crossings Blvd, on the same night.
The suspect entered the Walmart at 2147 hours and selected a Michelin Defender LTX-M/S All-Season Tire valued at $237.00. He attempted to throw the tire over the fence to get it out into the parking lot but was unsuccessful and left the tire in the lawn and garden section. The suspect then left the store in a white Ford pickup truck.
Through further investigation, including reviewing stationary cameras along Main Street (SR23), the vehicle was identified as bearing PA registration ZSS7467. The registered owner, Floyd WALTERS of Birdsboro, was found to closely match the description of the unknown male. A subsequent check of WALTERS' booking photos showed tattoos down both arms that matched those of the unknown male depicted in CCTV from Walmart.
Floyd WALTERS has a previous retail theft conviction. Based on these facts and circumstances, probable cause has been established for charges to be filed against WALTERS.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Morgantown, PA 19543
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2025
Reference ID
32-25-4265