Search Link search
Home
About
  • Mission & Values
  • Police Divisions
  • Message from the Chief of Police
  • Officer Listing
  • Retired Members
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Business Information Form
  • Vacation Check Request Form
  • Solicitation Permits
  • Snow Plow Damage Report/Reimbursement
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Common Scams
  • Crime Victims Packet
  • Drug & Substance Abuse Information
  • Links
PROGRAMS
Reports
  • Annual Reports
  • Monthly Reports
FAQOur TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Caernarvon TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Paul R. Stolz Jr.
caernarvontwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
Caernarvon Township Police Department Homepage
Caernarvon Township Police Department Logo

Caernarvon Township Police Department

Chief Paul R. Stolz Jr.
caernarvontwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • Mission & Values
    • Police Divisions
    • Officer Listing
    • Retired Members
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Business Information Form
    • Vacation Check Request Form
    • Solicitation Permits
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Common Scams
    • Crime Victims Packet
    • Links
  • PROGRAMS
  • Reports
    • Annual Reports
    • Monthly Reports
  • FAQ
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Caernarvon Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play

susp_lacoste_2.jpg
susp_crazy_shirt_1.jpg
susp_lacoste_1.jpg
susp_red_pants_1.jpg
jeep_side.jpg
jeep_rear.jpg
jeep_front.jpg

FLIM FLAM SCAM - Attempt to ID

Details Map

On September 3, 2020 between 1815 and 1825 hours, three black males enter the Morgantown Beverage located at 3740 Main St in Caernarvon Township, Berks County. They arrived and left in a Silver in color Jeep Grand Cherokee with a possible DE Temp Tag.

The driver was a thin black male, wearing a black Michael Jordan t-shirt, with red sweat pants and white Michael Jordan sneakers. The front seat passenger was a heavy set black male, with a white shirt that stated LACOSTE across the chest, black shorts and had his hair in short dreadlocks. The rear passenger side male was a black male with a belly, eye glasses, wearing black pants button down gray shirt and black sneakers.

The heavy set black male walks directly to the cash register and purchases a small dollar item. He then provides the cashier with a $100.00 dollar bill. The cashier provides him with the change. The male somehow gets the $100.00 dollar from her and again and asks her to provide him with five $20.00 dollar bills, which the cashier does. While this is going on, the driver distracts another store employee by asking him about different beers in the store. The passenger side rear male, is observed just pacing back in forth around the store, making sure the other employee stays distracted. At one point another customer comes to the register to purchase some beer. At that point the heavy set black male took the money provided to him by the cashier and motioned to the other males to leave. They then entered the silver Jeep Cherokee and left the parking lot.

Anyone with information is asked to contact the Caernarvon Police Department at 610-286-1012. Reference Case 32-20-3981.

Location

3740 Main St
Morgantown, PA 19543

Date

Sep 3, 2020

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

32-20-3981

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Sep 7th, 2020 | Updated Nov 2nd, 2020
susp_lacoste_2.jpg
susp_crazy_shirt_1.jpg
susp_lacoste_1.jpg
susp_red_pants_1.jpg
jeep_side.jpg
jeep_rear.jpg
jeep_front.jpg
Caernarvon TWP PD
3307 Main Street
PO Box 52
Morgantown, PA 19543
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Caernarvon Township Police Department Badge

App StoreGoogle Play