Search Link search
Home
About
  • Mission & Values
  • Police Divisions
  • Message from the Chief of Police
  • Officer Listing
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Business Information Form
  • Vacation Check Request Form
  • Solicitation Permits
  • Snow Plow Damage Report/Reimbursement
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Common Scams
  • Crime Victims Packet
  • Drug & Substance Abuse Information
  • Links
PROGRAMS
Reports
  • Annual Reports
  • Monthly Reports
FAQOur TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Caernarvon TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Paul R. Stolz Jr.
caernarvontwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
Caernarvon Township Police Department Homepage
Caernarvon Township Police Department Logo

Caernarvon Township Police Department

Chief Paul R. Stolz Jr.
caernarvontwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • Mission & Values
    • Police Divisions
    • Officer Listing
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Business Information Form
    • Vacation Check Request Form
    • Solicitation Permits
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Common Scams
    • Crime Victims Packet
    • Links
  • PROGRAMS
  • Reports
    • Annual Reports
    • Monthly Reports
  • FAQ
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Caernarvon Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play

r8-case-ph-3639655-1-hmcide-reading-no_hat-sm.jpg
r8-case-ph-3639655-1-hmcide-reading-w-hat-sm.jpg

PSP looking for Berks Co. homicide suspect

Details Map

MORGANTOWN, Pa. (WHTM) — Pennsylvania State Police out of Reading is looking for a suspect they say is connected to a homicide that occurred on Saturday. Aug. 6.

According to Police, at around 12:10 a.m., a private security guard was shot and killed while on patrol in the area of Quarry Road and Mineview Drive in Morgantown, Berks County.

A suspect is described as a white male, around six feet tall, 230 pounds with a reddish-colored beard. The vehicle the suspect was driving is a darker blue Dodge or Chrysler minivan.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact Criminal Investigation Unit, PSP – Reading, (610) 378-4011 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll-Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477).

SOURCE: https://www.abc27.com/pennsylvania/pa-state-police-looking-for-berks-cou...
ABC27 NEWS JAMES WESSER

Location

200 blk Quarry Road
Morgantown, PA 19543

Date

Aug 24, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Aug 24th, 2022 | Updated Sep 7th, 2022
Caernarvon TWP PD
3307 Main Street
PO Box 52
Morgantown, PA 19543
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Caernarvon Township Police Department Badge

App StoreGoogle Play