Search Link search
Home
About
  • Mission & Values
  • Police Divisions
  • Message from the Chief of Police
  • Officer Listing
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Forms
  • Business Information Form
  • Vacation Check Request Form
  • Solicitation Permits
  • Snow Plow Damage Report/Reimbursement
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Common Scams
  • Crime Victims Packet
  • Drug & Substance Abuse Information
  • Links
PROGRAMS
Reports
  • Annual Reports
  • Monthly Reports
FAQOur TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Caernarvon TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Paul R. Stolz Jr.
caernarvontwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Berks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
Caernarvon Township Police Department Homepage
Caernarvon Township Police Department Logo

Caernarvon Township Police Department

Chief Paul R. Stolz Jr.
caernarvontwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • Mission & Values
    • Police Divisions
    • Officer Listing
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Forms
    • Business Information Form
    • Vacation Check Request Form
    • Solicitation Permits
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Common Scams
    • Crime Victims Packet
    • Links
  • PROGRAMS
  • Reports
    • Annual Reports
    • Monthly Reports
  • FAQ
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Caernarvon Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play

white_logo.jpg
white_with_tat1.jpg
light_blue_shirt.jpg
wheelchair_and_triangle.jpg
jeep_side.jpg
malibu_side.jpg

Theft of Guns

Details Map

The Morgantown Classic Auto Mall located at 6180 Morgantown Road, Morgantown, PA 19543 in Caernarvon Township, Berks County hosted an American Eagle Gun Show on the weekend of August 28-30. During that time several firearms were stolen. On the afternoon of August 29, five African American males were observed arriving in two vehicles. One was a black in color Jeep Grand Cherokee a PA registration and the other vehicle was a dark green in color Chevy Malibu with a PA registration. The males, described below, entered the Gun Show and split up. The male with the white sleeveless shirt and tattoo on his right bicep is observed grabbing a gun off of a table display and secreting it under his shirt. Also on the same date, the male with the light blue t-shirt was observed placing his jacket on a table that was left unattended, opened a glass table top display case and removed a pistol. Other guns were also stolen during this time. The investigation is on-going. We are attempting to identify these individuals. Anyone with information is asked to contact Detective Corporal Chad Eberly at 610-286-1012.

Suspect Description: (1) Black Male, very short black hair, wearing a white sleeveless t-shirt, black track pants, white sneakers, with a distinctive tattoo on his right bicep. (2) Black male, short black hair, wearing black t-shirt with white logo on front, black jeans with holes in the front and black sneakers. (3) Black male, very short black hair, black t-shirt with a small triangle logo on the front, large triangle logo on the back with flowers, black pants and white sneakers. (4) Black male in a wheel chair wearing black ADIDAS hat, black hoodie with many different countries flags down the arms, black ADIDAS track pants, and black shoes. (5) Black male with a white baseball hat, light blue Ralph Lauren t-shirt, grey track pants, black shoes, carrying a black jacket.

SUBMIT A TIP VIA BERKS CRIME ALERT -CASH REWARDS! - YOU CAN REMAIN ANONYMOUS! 

Location

6180 Morgantown Rd
Morgantown, PA 19543

Date

Aug 29, 2020

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

32-20-3906

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Sep 4th, 2020 | Updated Nov 2nd, 2020
white_logo.jpg
white_with_tat1.jpg
light_blue_shirt.jpg
wheelchair_and_triangle.jpg
jeep_side.jpg
malibu_side.jpg
Caernarvon TWP PD
3307 Main Street
PO Box 52
Morgantown, PA 19543
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Caernarvon Township Police Department Badge

App StoreGoogle Play